groove

Dom Kennedy

About

Dominic Ross Hunn (born August 22, 1984), better known by his stage name Dom Kennedy, is an American rapper from Leimert Park, Los Angeles, California. Since 2008, Kennedy has released 5 independent mixtapes, most notably his 2010 critically acclaimed mixtape From the Westside with Love. His first commercial studio album From the Westside with Love II was released on iTunes June 28, 2011. Despite it being his iTunes debut, FTWSWL2 received "a top 10 spot on Hip Hop/Rap albums chart during its release week" and was Kennedy's first album associated with The OpM Company, Kennedy's self-established record label. His song "My Type of Party" was ranked by Complex at #43 in the magazine's Best 50 Songs of 2012 list.

Articles

December 10, 2021

Dom Kennedy Reflects on His New Album and the Ups and Downs of Independence

Fresh off the release of ‘From the Westside with Love Three,’ the LA rap luminary looks back on his independent beginnings before hinting at what’s to come.

www.billboard.com

Discs

Say Lady

July 1, 2022

Play on spotify

CORSA

June 17, 2022

Play on spotify

From the Westside With Love Three

October 15, 2021

Play on spotify

Rollin Papers

October 1, 2021

Play on spotify

Take My Time

April 30, 2021

Play on spotify

Respect My Mind

February 12, 2021

Play on spotify

Got It All

November 20, 2020

Play on spotify

Rap N Roll

September 25, 2020

Play on spotify

Rap n Roll (Deluxe Album)

September 25, 2020

Play on spotify

Also Known As

July 31, 2020

Play on spotify

Everything Getting Smashed

March 20, 2020

Play on spotify

Volume Two

September 29, 2018

Play on spotify

Best Friend

July 26, 2018

Play on spotify

The Hook Up

April 11, 2018

Play on spotify

Courtesy of Half-a-Mil

November 24, 2017

Play on spotify

Word Around Town

May 5, 2017

Play on spotify

Los Angeles Is Not for Sale, Vol. 1

December 23, 2016

Play on spotify

U Got It Like That (feat. Niko G4)

August 20, 2016

Play on spotify

2 Bad (feat. Tish Hyman)

June 9, 2015

Play on spotify

By Dom Kennedy

June 2, 2015

Play on spotify

Represent (I Like That)

January 6, 2015

Play on spotify

Still Callin' (feat. Teeflii)

February 7, 2014

Play on spotify

My Type of Party

August 28, 2012

Play on spotify

Il: From the Westside, With Love

June 28, 2011

Play on spotify

Locals Only

March 4, 2011

Play on spotify